4103 W. Slaughter Lane
Austin, TX 78749

Phone: 512-414-5247

Fax: 512-292-0527

© 2018 by Bowie PTSA 

Volunteers 

   

Bowie Blast - Week of October 29

October 30, 2017

 

All Region Choir Congrats…

Bowie hosted the TMEA Region 18 All-Region Choir Auditions and we had 24 students participate in the auditions… 21 of them made the choir and one is an Alternate. In addition, 20 of them are advancing to the next round of the All-State Choir competition, and we had 8 top 5 performers. Bowie had the highest percentage of students who auditioned and made the choir, and we had the 2nd HIGHEST number of students place! 

 

TMEA ALL-REGION CHOIR MEMBERS: Hannah Cherukuri –2nd Chair Soprano 1 (Advancing), Katelyn McCain – 15th Chair Soprano 1 (Advancing), Anastasia Nelson – 11th Chair Soprano 2 (Advancing), Emily Merritt –12th Chair Soprano 2 (Advancing), Anika Scoma – 14th Chair Soprano 2 (Advancing), Esther Ko – 17th Chair Soprano 2 (Advancing), Carly Lewis – 21st Chair Alternate, Bella Cuminato – 1st Chair Alto 1 (Advancing), Alison Howard – 2nd Chair Alto 2 (Advancing), Belle Sander – 4th Chair Alto 2 (Advancing), Azura Martinez – 9th Chair Alto 2 (Advancing), Cece Sanchez – 11th Chair Alto 2 (Advancing), Maddi Feen – 19th Chair Alto 2, Angel Estrada – 3rd Chair Tenor 1 (Advancing), Riley McCue – 5th Chair Tenor 1 (Advancing), Blake Moyer – 2nd Chair Tenor 2 (Advancing), Carter Young –12th Chair Tenor 2 (Advancing), Jack Nielsen – 13th Chair Bass 1 (Advancing), David Soto, Jr. – 4th Chair Bass 2 (Advancing), Jacob Gribble – 8th Chair Bass 2 (Advancing), Ken Markert – 11th Chair Bass 2 (Advancing), Daniel Miller – 18th Chair Bass 2 (Advancing)

 

Cross Country News Flash…

Claire Evans made it to the State XC Championships for the 3rd year in a row.  This is truly a phenomenal accomplishment in the HS XC racing world. She was 10th in a race of 175 of the top girls in Region II and ran a 18:48 5k. Overall, the team placed 10th out of 24 teams.

 

Forensics Team at the Stephen F. Austin TFA State Qualifier…

Members of the JBHS Forensics team competed at the TFA State Qualifer at Austin HS.

Below are the results, including two new state qualifications for Gillian Sitler - Congressional Debate and Tate Weston - Lincoln Douglas Debate. 1st place Congressional Debate- Amy Shreeve, 2nd place Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking- Jack Maedgen, 2nd place Congressional Debate- Brianna Rodriguez, 3rd place Foreign Extemporaneous Speaking- Tate Weston, 3rd place Humorous Interpretation- Luke Evans, 3rd place Dramatic Interpretation- Riley McCue, 3rd place Lincoln Douglas Debate- Tate Weston, 4th place Congressional Debate- Gillian Sitler, 5th place Humorous Interpretation- Connor Snow, 8th place Congressional Debate- Elliot Crunk.

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Bowie Blast - Week of Sept. 15

September 16, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 30, 2019

Please reload

Archive