4103 W. Slaughter Lane
Austin, TX 78749

Phone: 512-414-5247

Fax: 512-292-0527

© 2018 by Bowie PTSA 

Volunteers 

   

Bowie Blast -- Week of April 1

April 2, 2018

Bowie Sweep of Region 13 Citizen Bee…

We are proud to report that Bowie won the top three awards at the regional competition of the Texas Citizen Bee! The following students are masters of knowledge concerning current events, Supreme Court cases, historical people and documents: 1st place - Tyler Parkan, advancing to state; 2nd place - Gillian Sitler; 3rd place - Payton Bellman. The UIL Academic Team sweeps District Tournament, 8 District Champions and 8 Champion Teams.

 

Talented in Science…

Talia Hanley has placed second in the Behavioral and Social Sciences at the State Science Fair.

 

Bowie Mountain Bike Team Takes 3rd Place…

The Bulldog Mountain Bike team competed in their third race of the season in Smithville, Texas and came away with an overall third place win. Individual winners from our team include:Alexis Bobbitt, 1st place, varsity girls; Clara Ramsay, 2nd place, JV girls; Retta Johnson, 1st place, sophomore girls; Aidan Ruth, 2nd place, sophomore boys; Ryan Wood, 4th place, sophomore boys; Logan Poore, 1st place, JV boys 2.

 

Girls and Boys Soccer Advances in Playoffs…

Both Girls and Boys Soccer Teams defeated Pflugerville to advance to the 2nd round of the playoffs… Good luck and keep going dawgs!

 

One Act wins Bi-District - Advances to Area Contest… 

 

The Bowie HS UIL One-Act Play company of Violet Sharp took top honors for the second week in a row, advancing next to the Area contest in College Station. Also for the second week in a row, our technical crew received the Best Technical Crew Award, Shelby Kelly won an Outstanding Technician Award and Madeline Sparkes won Best Actress for the titular role.

 

Individual Awards included: 

  • Best Actress- Madeline Sparkes

  • All-Star Cast- Reed Syzdek

  • Honorable Mention-All Star Cast- Matthew Bosnyak and Morgan Sanders

  • Outstanding Technician- Shelby Kelly

  • Outstanding Technical Crew- Shelby Kelly, Julia Cabrera, Joe Morales, Samuel Fafel, and Alyssa Shumaker. The company includes: Matthew Bosnyak, Luke Evans, Natalie Guerra, Avery Helder, Piper Kopser, Blake Moyer, Lauren Norris, Blake Pousson, Emily Robinett, Morgan Sanders, Kaedon Solana, Madeline Sparkes, Reed Syzdek, Tasha Anslyn, Sofia Hutton, Jack Maegden, Megan Russell

JBHS UIL Academic Team are District Champions…

The James Bowie HS UIL Academic Team competed at the district UIL Academic Meet and for the second year in a row, we were the overall District Champions, beating out Anderson HS by 246 points. Students placing 1st through 3rd qualified for the Regional Tournament at Baylor University. District Champion Teams also automatically qualify their teams to Regional Competition. 

 

 

District Champions: Matthew Ankele (Accounting), Daniel Baltoi (Literary Criticism), Karen Kim (Mathematics), Alejandra Rivera (Science), Jacob Rubine (Spelling), Victoria Newell(Feature Writing), Tate Weston (LD Debate), Grace Widner (Prose Interpretation)

 

Champion Teams: Accounting (coached by Jennifer Vance), Current Issues and Events, Literary Criticism (coached by Bree Rolfe), Mathematics (coached by Bill Russell), Number Sense (coached by John Graff), Science (coached by Jessica Davis), Spelling & Vocabulary (coached by Emily Davis)

 

  • Accounting – Coached by Jennifer Vance - District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier) District Champion - Matthew Ankele; 2nd place - Alexh Olah; 3rd place - Anna Esaka; 4th place -Iqra Khurram 

    • Calculator Applications – Coached by John Graff - 2nd place team; 3rd place - Canyon Mooney; 5th place - Shane Lockhoff; 6th place - Shravani Deo

  • Computer Science- Coached by Jody Barrett - 4th place - Canyon Mooney

  • Current Issues & Events

    • District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier) - 2nd place - Jack Maedgen; 3rd place - Amy Shreeve; 6th place - Zach Houdek

  • Literary Criticism – Coached by Bree Rolfe - District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier)

    • District Champion - Daniel Baltoi; 2nd place - Alejandra Rivera; 3rd place - Amy Shreeve

  • Mathematics – Coached by Bill Russell - District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier)

    • District Champion - Karen Kim; 2nd place - Ethan Dougherty; 3rd place - Haroon Dossani

  • Number Sense – Coached by John Graff - District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier)

    • 2nd place - Jacob Rubine; 5th place - Canyon Mooney; 6th place - Shravani Deo

  • Ready Writing – Coached by Jacob Morgan

    • 2nd place - Jessica Leonard; 3rd place - Jimmy Counihan 

  • Science – Coached by Jessica Davis - District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier)

    • District Champion - Alejandra Rivera; 3rd place - Brandon Duncan; 4th place - Daniel Baltoi;

    • Top Chemistry Score - Alejandra Rivera

  • Social Studies – Coached by Melanie Hirschfeld & Charles Stampley - 2nd place team

    • 3rd place - Shane Valentine; 5th place - Liam Kornacki

  • Spelling & Vocabulary – Coached by Emily Davis - District Champion Team (Regional Qualifier)

    • District Champion - Jacob Rubine; 4th place - Marisa Salazar; 6th place - Jimmy Counihan

  • Journalism Events – Coached by Michael Reeves - 2nd Place overall Journalism Team

    • Editorial Writing - 3rd place - Abby Ong

    • Feature Writing - District Champion - Victoria Newell; 2nd place - Abby Ong; 6th place - Maddy Rice

    • Headline Writing - 3rd place - Kathleen Nguyen; 4th place - Shelby Pabst

      Newswriting - 3rd place - Mia Barbosa; 5th place - Madison Austin; 6th place - Violet Glenewinkel

       

  • Speaking Events- Coached by Marco Bazan - 2nd Place Team Overall

    • Informative Speaking - 2nd place - Jack Maedgen; 3rd place - Tate Weston; 6th place - Brianna Rodriguez

    • Lincoln Douglas Debate - District Champion - Tate Weston

    • Persuasive Speaking - 3rd place - Zach Houdek; 4th place - Ashlyn Dahl; 5th place - Amy Shreeve

    • Poetry Interpretation - 2nd place - Sofia Hutton; 6th place - Alyssa Shumaker; 7th place - Riley McCue

    • Prose Interpretation - District Champion - Grace Widner; 2nd place - Jamie Muras; 3rd place - Connor Snow

Please reload

Featured Posts

Bowie Blast - Week of Sept. 15

September 16, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 30, 2019

Please reload

Archive