4103 W. Slaughter Lane
Austin, TX 78749

Phone: 512-414-5247

Fax: 512-292-0527

© 2018 by Bowie PTSA 

Volunteers 

   

Bowie Blast - Week of April 7

April 8, 2019

We are proud of our Bulldogs and encourage teachers and coaches to submit news to Mr. Robinson's office!

 

​Mountain Biking: Many Bowie Bulldogs participated in the NICA (national interscholastic cycling association) mountain bike race in Warda, TX.  It was fast and flowing, with some fun BMX jumps and rollercoaster-like terrain. JV

Girls: Emily Doucette 3rd Varsity Boys: Colby Pearson2nd, Austin Peterson 4th, Logan Poore 5th, Austin Buttlar 6th, Andre Katchkine 9th  JV Boys I: Grant Clark 2nd, Greyson Offerman 6th, Ryan Wood 7th, Anton Birt 9th JV

Boys II: Ethan Wood 6th Freshman Boys: Ryan Yellitz 7th, Paul Galletti 8th. As a result of their hard work, the Bulldogs captured 2nd place overall for this race.  Teams from all over Texas come to compete in these races.

 

Winterguard: They brought home the Gold Medal in World Class Texas Colorguard Circuit State Championships. This is the 7th State Title for the Bowie Guard!  A program of Bowie Band, the Bowie Guard is currently ranked in the top 10 in the nation and is headed to Beijing, China in May to compete in the Winter Guard International Championships. 

 

 

Bowie Band: Bowie Bands performed at UIL Concert & Sighreading Evaluations.  Bowie was the only school to have all 4 concert bands earn 1st division ratings in both concert & sight reading, earning the Bowie Band the coveted UIL Sweepstakes award for band.

 

Girls Track: Our Varsity girls finished in 3rd place at the District track meet.  Twelve girls will advance to the Area Meet. Zeta Jenkins - Discus, Alyssa Magallanez - High Jump, Katherine Kasl -100 Hurdles, Ashley Salas - 300 Hurdles, Abbey Smith - 200 meter, Claire Meyer - 1600 & 3200 runs. 2 relays will advance: 800 relay team - Brooke Wilkerson, Chynell Mitchell, Lisa Wilkerson, & Abbey Smith. 1600 relay team - Lydia Standage, Ashley Salas, Averi Cano, & Kennedy Hartman. Congratulations to Alyssa Magallanez for breaking a school record in the high jump at 5'6"!

 

Boys Track: Our Varsity boys and Freshmen boys both finished in second place at the District track meet. The following young men qualified for the Area meet: Seth Werchan-110 Hurdles, Evan Janowitz-polevault, Carson Donahue- high jump, Josh McCormick- triple jump Elijah Higgins- triple jump, Kasim Gonzales- 400, Terrance Durst- 100, Josh Gause-110 & 300 Hurdles, 4x100- Kasim Gonzales, Ethan Duncan, Christian Walker, Terrance Durst, 4x200-Christian Walker, Ethan Duncan, Avery Lopez, Terrance Durst, 4x400- Josh Gause, Foster Ray, Jason Gaines, Kasim Gonzales.

 

Speech Team: The Academic team finished third in UIL District competition. Prose Interpretation 3rd place Alyssa Shumaker (advancing to Regionals), 4th place Kaedon Solana, 5th place Connor Snow. Poetry Interpretation 4th place Luke Evans, 5th place Maria San Esteban. Persuasive Speaking 5th place Ashlyn Dahl. Informative Speaking 6th place Nick Van Lente.


The Dispatch: The Texas Association of Journalism Educators announced winners of "The Best of the Best in Texas" newspaper awards.Selected from just FIVE print categories The Dispatch had two students win a Best of the Best Print awards: Jocelyn Brooks was the winner in Print Newspaper Concept for her Alternative Coverage: Focus on Journalism and Abby Ong was the winner in Print Newspaper Design for her Double Truck Design: "What's the Scoop on Getting the Scoop".​

 

UIL District Academic Meet Results: 

Accounting Team Coached by Jennifer Vance 

District Champion Team- Anna Esaka, Carolina Govea, Talia Hanley, Andrew Liseth District Champion in Accounting – Anna Esaka 2nd place in Accounting- Carolina Govea 3rd place in Accounting- Talia Hanely 4th place in Accounting-Andrew Liseth

 

Social Studies team coached by Melanie Hirschfeld and Charles Stampley 

2nd place in Social Studies- Shane Valentine District Champion Team Social Studies Team- Liana Chen, Ryan Noser, Alex Paulson, Shane Valentine 

 

Mathematics team coached by Bill Russell 3rd place in Mathematics - Karen Kim 2nd  place Mathematics Team- Karen Kim, Aidan Ellisor, Carolina Myers, Vishnu Ranganath

 

Current Events team coached by John Mast 4th place in Current Events- Ashlyn Dahl 

 

Literary Criticism team coached by Bree Rolfe  5th place in Literary Criticism- Liana Chen

 

Ready Writing team coached by Jacob Morgan 6th place in Ready Writing- Emily Leeke

 

Journalism team coached by Michael Reeves 6th place in News Writing - Rachel Baschnagel 6th place in Feature Writing - Jocelyn Brooks

Please reload

Featured Posts

Bowie Blast - Week of Sept. 15

September 16, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts

September 30, 2019

Please reload

Archive